jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

October 25, 2005

2005 Western Canadian Music Award Winners Announced

Written by
cindy mcleod

The 2005 Western Canadian Music Award winners were announced last night in Vancouver. The annual event awards Canada’s finest recording artists and industry personnel for their contributions. This year the event was held at the Commodore Ballroom, winner of the award for the Best Live Music Venue in Canada.

The jazz category was dominated by the enormously popular Diana Kraal, who took home two of the five awards her Girl in the Other Room was nominated for, Outstanding Album (Major Label), and Outstanding Producer, sharing the award with co-producer Tommy LiPuma. The Ryga/Rosnes Quartet took home top honours for their collaborative effort Deep Cover, winning the Outstanding Jazz Recording Award.

Amos Garrett won the award for Outstanding Blues Recording with his Amos Garrett Acoustic Album, his first release in six years.

Jack Semple, Saskatchewan blues guitarist extraordinaire, was handed the Outstanding Instrumental Album for his Qu Appelle project.

See complete listings below:

2005 ARTISTIC AWARD WINNERS

Hall of Fame Inductee:

Winner: Loverboy

Entertainer of the Year

Winner: Corb Lund
Nominees: Diana Krall, Ian Tyson, The Waking Eyes, Wil

Outstanding Album (Major Label)

Winner: Diana Krall – The Girl in the Other Room

Outstanding Album (Independent)

Winner: The Waking Eyes – Video Sound

Outstanding Aboriginal Recording

Winner: Burnt Project 1 – Hometown
Nominees: Billy Joe Green – Muskrat Blues and Rock & Roll

Outstanding Blues Recording

Winner:

Amos Garrett – Amos Garrett Acoustic Album
Nominees: Billy Joe Green – Muskrat Blues and Rock & Roll,

Outstanding Childrens Recording

Winner: Bob King Band – Rock & Roll Teachers

Outstanding Christian Recording

Winner: Greg Sczebel – Here to Stay

Outstanding Classical Composition

Winner: Stephen Chatman – Proud Music of the Storm

Outstanding Classical Recording

Winner (tie): Land’s End Chamber Ensemble – Four Degrees of Freedom, Edmonton Symphony Orchestra – Frenergy: Music of John Estacio

Outstanding Country Recording

Winner: Ian Tyson – Songs from the Gravel Road

Outstanding Francophone Recording

Winner: Ya Ketchose – En Route

Outstanding Instrumental Recording

Winner: Jack Semple – Qu’Appelle

Outstanding Jazz Recording

Winner: Ryga/Rosnes Quartet – Deep Cover
Nominees: Brad Turner Trio – Question the Answer, Diana Krall – The Girl in the Other Room, Michelle Gregoire – Reaching, Oliver Gannon Quartet – That’s What

Outstanding Pop Recording

Winner: Sarah McLachlan – Afterglow Live CD/DVD set

Outstanding Producer

Winner: Tommy LiPuma & Diana Krall for: The Girl in the Other Room – Diana Krall

Outstanding Rap/Hip-Hop Recording

Winner: Josh Martinez – Midriff Music

Outstanding Rock Recording

Winner: The Waking Eyes – Video Sound

Outstanding Roots Recording

Winner: The Duhks – self titled

Outstanding Songwriter of the Year

Winner: Nathan – Jimson Weed

Video of the Year

Winner: Nathan – “Sunset Chaser” – Directed by Sean M. Turrel

For Industry Award winners and further information, visit:

http://www.westerncanadianmusicawards.ca

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.