jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

May 24, 2006

Edmonton’s Yardbird Jazz Festival Returns

Written by
cindy mcleod

Canadian Jazz News

Edmonton’s Yardbird Jazz Festival Returns

Edmonton’s Yardbird Jazz Festival announced its lineup for this year’s event, to be held June 23 to July 2, 2006 in various downtown locations. The festival makes a triumphant return after stepping in at the last moment in 2005 to launch a jazz festival when Edmonton’s Jazz City Festival folded.

The Festival Production Committee of Adrian Albert, Don Berner, Jasiek Poznanski, and Kent Sangster have announced a strong lineup that boasts a large local contingent, showcasing the enormous homegrown talent in that fair city.

With over 50 concerts programmed over the ten days, this will be an event you won’t want to miss!

for more information call the infoline at 780-432-0428, or visit www.yardbirdsuite.com

YARDBIRD JAZZ FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

Friday June 23rd

Edmonton Jazz Orchestra (Edmonton)
Littlebirds Big Band (Edmonton)
Maclab Theatre / 7:30 PM

Mo Lefever Quartet (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Michel Donato Quintet (Canada)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Lane Arndt Trio (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Andrew Glover Trio (Edmonton)
La Table de Renoir / 9 PM

Rhonda Withnell (Edmonton)
Jeffrey’s Cafe / 9 PM

Marco Claveria (Edmonton)
Bravo! Bistro / 9 PM

Saturday June 24th • 2006

RCA Quintet (Edmonton)
Big Miller Park / Noon

Zanussi 5 (Norway)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Michel Bates Quartet (Canada)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Maureen Lefever Trio (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Charlie Austin Trio (Edmonton)
La Table de Renoir / 9 PM

Anna Beaumont Trio (Edmonton)
Jeffrey’s Cafe / 9 PM

Harley Symington Trio (Edmonton)
Bravo! Bistro / 9 PM

Sunday June 25th • 2006

Modo Trio (Edmonton)
Big Miller Park / Noon

Mike Stern Quartet (US)
Opening act: Mike Lent Quartet (Edmonton)
Maclab Theatre / 7:30 PM

Rubim de Toledo Project (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Jeanette Lindstrom Quintet “In The Middle Of This Riddle” (Sweden)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Peter Belec Trio (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Monday June 26th • 2006

Paquito d’Rivera Quintet (Cuba / US)
Maclab Theatre / 7:30 PM

Drumheller (Canada)
Varscona Theatre / 7 PM

E.S.T. (Sweden)
Opening act: Rhonda Withnell/Don Bradshaw Duo (Edmonton)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Jim Head Trio (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Tuesday June 27th • 2006

Rollanda Lee’s Canadian Hot Stars Jazz Band
Le Dixieband (Edmonton / Canada)
Maclab Theatre / 7:30 PM

Don Berner Quintet (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Le Projectionnistes (Canada)
Faculte Saint-Jean / 8 PM

Roberto Occhipinti Quintet (Canada)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Mobius (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Wednesday June 28th • 2006

Marc Atkinson Trio (Canada)
Varscona Theatre / 7 PM

Bobby Cairns Quartet (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Alberto Pinton Quintet (Sweden)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Hecubus Trio (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Sillan & Young Duo (Edmonton)
La Table de Renoir / 9 PM

Louise Dawson Trio (Edmonton)
Jeffrey’s Cafe / 9 PM

Thursday June 29th • 2006

Alister Spence Trio (Australia)
Varscona Theatre / 7 PM

Sheri Sommerville (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Mad Satie Trio (Canada)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Audrey Ochoa Quartet (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9 PM

Sillan & Young Duo (Edmonton)
La Table de Renoir / 9 PM

Divine (Edmonton)
Jeffrey’s Cafe / 9 PM

Friday June 30th • 2006

Joost Buis Astronotes (Holland)
Varscona Theatre / 7 PM

Jim Head Quartet (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

David Virelles Quintet (Canada)
Yardbird Suite / 9 PM

Glen Halls Trio (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 7 PM

Toque (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 10 PM

Harpe Jazz Trio (Edmonton)
La Table de Renoir / 9 PM

Shelley Jones (Edmonton)
Jeffrey’s Cafe / 9 PM

Saturday July 1st • 2006

Edmonton Dixieland Brigade (Edmonton)
Big Miller Park / 11AM

Andrew/Hutchinson/Dubyk (Edmonton)
Big Miller Park / 12:15 PM

Toque (Edmonton)
Big Miller Park / 2:00 PM

Brenan Bros (Edmonton)
Big Miller Park / 3:15 PM

Maraca (Cuba)
Big Miller Park / 4:30 PM

PJ Perry Quintet (Edmonton)
Catalyst Theatre / 7 PM

Susi Hyldgaard Trio (Denmark)
Yardbird Suite / 8 PM

Pierre Cartier: Chansons de la belle espérance (Canada)
La Cite francophone / 8 PM

Dave Babcock Group (Edmonton)
Four-Rooms / 9PM

Late Night Jam
Yardbird Suite / 11:30 PM

Sunday July 2nd • 2006

PJ Perry Quintet (Edmonton)
Yardbird Suite / 8 PM

Late Night Jam
Yardbird Suite / 11:30PM

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.