jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

August 30, 2006

Guelph Jazz Festival Runs Sept 6-10

Written by
cindy mcleod

Canadian Jazz Festival

Guelph Jazz Festival is known for its innovative approach

As the summer festival season draws to an end, jazz lovers still have the opportunity to enjoy in Guelph, Ontario from September 6 to 10 as the thirteenth annual Guelph Jazz Festival runs.

This year’s theme places emphasis on artists from Eastern Europe collaborating in performance and workshop settings with local, regional and other international artists. The festival continues its educational colloquium, with talks, panel discussions, workshops, and roundtables that feature headline artists and industry persons.

Combined with the broad selection of mainstage, concert, club performances, and late night jams, this festival consistently garners high praise for presenting innovative jazz and creative improvised music.

for more information visit www.guelphjazzfestival.com

GUELPH JAZZ FESTIVAL SCHEDULE 2006

Wednesday, September 06

Marilyn Lerner (ON)
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 1 pm

Workshop:
Inter-Provincial: Canadian Improvisers in Dialogue
Marilyn Lerner (host), Lori Freedman, Jerry Granelli, Normand Guilbeault, François Houle, Robert Marcel Lepage, René Lussier, André Moisan, David Mott, Ravi Naimpally, Oliver Schroer, Tanya Tagaq Gillis, Pierre Tanguay
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 5 pm

Bob Ostertag & Pierre Hébert (USA/QC)
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 8 pm

Thursday, September 07

Keynote: Greg Tate
“The End of Black Musical History – Jazz and the Digital Age”
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 9 am

Workshop:
The Revolution Continues
Bill Dixon, Improvisation and Creative Music Legacies
Bill Dixon, Gordon Allen, Jesse Stewart, Alex Glenfield
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 10:30 am

Robert Marcel Lepage, Pee Wee et Moi (QC)
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 1 pm

Jerry Granelli’s Sandhills Reunion (NS/BC/ON/USA/GERMANY)
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 5 pm

Double Bill:
Evelyn Petrova (RUSSIA)
Bik Bent Braam (NETHERLANDS)
St. George’s Anglican Church / 8 pm

Torngat (QC)
St. George’s Anglican Church / 11:30 pm

Friday, September 08

Panel:
Steve Coleman, Eve-Marie Breglia (Director: Elements of One)
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 9 am

Workshop:
Percussion Discussion
Jesse Stewart (host), Lê Quan Ninh, Paul Plimley, Richard Ribeiro, Mauricio Takara
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 10:30 am

Tanya Tagaq Gillis, Oliver Schroer & Ravi Naimpally (NUNAVUT/BC/ON)
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 1 pm

Workshop:
Montréal Meets Chicago
Thierry Amar, Patrick Conan, Scott Gilmore, Gabriel Levine, Rob Mazurek, Jessica Moss
Macdonald Stewart Art Centre / 3 pm

Lê Quan Ninh (FRANCE)
Guelph Youth Music Centre / 5 pm

Double Bill:
Bill Dixon, Joëlle Léandre (USA/FRANCE)
Hard Rubber Orchestra (BC)
St. George’s Anglican Church / 8 pm

São Paulo Underground
Rob Mazurek, Mauricio Takara, Richard Ribeiro,Guilherme Granado (BRAZIL/USA)
St. George’s Anglican Church / 11:30 pm

After Hours Jam Session:
hosted by the Association of Improvising Musicians Toronto
Geordie Haley Trio (with Scott Thomson, Nick Fraser)
Cornerstone / 11:30 pm

Saturday, September 09

Paul Plimley, Tommy Babin, Hamid Drake (BC/USA)
Guelph Youth Music Centre / 10:30 am

Guelph Youth Jazz Ensemble
under the direction of Brent Rowan with special guest Lori Freedman (ON/QC)
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent / 11:45 am

Black Ox Orkestar (QC)
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent / 1 pm

Manouche (QC)
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent / 2:30 pm

The Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band (ON)
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent / 4:15pm

The Hylozoists (NS/ON)
Upper Wyndham Street Jazz Tent / 6pm

Double Bill:
Larry Ochs, Peggy Lee, Miya Masaoka (USA/BC)
FAB Trio (Joe Fonda, Barry Altschul, Billy Bang) (USA)
Guelph Youth Music Centre / 2:30 pm

Main Stage:
György Szabados, Vladimir Tarasov ( HUNGARY/LITHUANIA)
Steve Coleman & The Five Elements (USA)
River Run Centre / 8 pm

Bell Orchestre (QC)
St. George’s Anglican Church / 11:30pm

After Hours Jam Session:
hosted by the Association of Improvising Musicians Toronto
Remnants (KenAldcroft, Evan Shaw, Joe Sorbara)
Cornerstone / 11:30pm

Sunday, September 10

Double Bill:
Mark Feldman, Sylvie Courvoisier (USA)
Xu Fengxia, Joe Fonda (GERMANY/ USA)
Guelph Youth Music Centre / 10:30 am

Workshop:
Drum and Bass
Featuring Hamid Drake, Joëlle Léandre
Guelph Youth Music Centre / 2 pm

autorickshaw with Kevin Breit, Trichy Sankaran (ON)
Guelph Youth Music Centre / 7 pm

for more information visit www.guelphjazzfestival.com

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.