jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

February 12, 2007

49th Annual Grammy Awards Tonight

Written by
cindy mcleod

jazz music news

Grammy Awards Tonight

Music fans will be glued to the tube tonight watching the broadcast of the 49th Annual Grammy Awards. Broadcast live from the Staples Centre in Los Angeles, the show is scheduled to air at 8:00 p.m. ET/PT.

A star-studded lineup is scheduled to perform, including Earth, Wind & Fire, Mary J. Blige, Ludacris, Christina Aguilera, Beyoncé, Chris Brown, the Dixie Chicks, Gnarls Barkley, Wyclef Jean, John Legend, John Mayer, Corinne Bailey Rae, Rascal Flatts, the Red Hot Chili Peppers, Lionel Richie, Smokey Robinson, Shakira, Justin Timberlake, the Police, and Carrie Underwood.

Recent presenters added to the all-star lineup include multi-GRAMMY winners Burt Bacharach, Natalie Cole, and Reba McEntire, rapper/actor Common as well as actors Alyson Hannigan and Cobie Smulders (“How I Met Your Mother”), actress/singer Mandy Moore, Academy Award winner Quentin Tarantino, and actor Luke Wilson.

Edmonton-based Stony Plain Records will have a presence at the ceremony, with the label’s 2006 offering, Duke Robillard’s Guitar Groove-A-Rama, nominated for Best Traditional Blues Album.

For the jazz and blues fans, here is a list of the two categories:

JAZZ CATEGORIES

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
* The Hidden Land
Béla Fleck & The Flecktones
[Columbia]

* People People Music Music
Groove Collective
[Savoy Jazz Worldwide]

* Rewind That
Christian Scott
[Concord Jazz]

* Sexotica
Sex Mob
[Thirsty Ear Recordings, Inc.]

* Who Let The Cats Out?
Mike Stern
[Heads Up]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
* Footprints
Karrin Allyson
[Concord Jazz]

* Easy To Love
Roberta Gambarini
[Groovin’ High/Kindred Rhythm]

* Live At Jazz Standard With Fred Hersch
Nancy King
[Maxjazz]

* From This Moment On
Diana Krall
[Verve]

* Turned To Blue
Nancy Wilson
[MCG Jazz]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
* Some Skunk Funk
Michael Brecker, soloist
Track from: Some Skunk Funk (Randy Brecker w/Michael Brecker)
[Telarc Jazz/BHM]

* Paq Man
Paquito D’Rivera, soloist
Track from: From The Heart (Hilario Duran And His Latin Jazz Big Band)
[Alma Records]

* Freedom Jazz Dance
Taylor Eigsti, soloist
Track from: Lucky To Be Me
[Concord Jazz]

* Hippidy Hop (Drum Solo)
Roy Haynes, soloist
Track from: Whereas
[Dreyfus Jazz]

* Hope
Branford Marsalis, soloist
Track from: Braggtown
[Marsalis Music/Rounder]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
* Sound Grammar
Ornette Coleman
[Sound Grammar]

* The Ultimate Adventure
Chick Corea
[Stretch Records]

* Trio Beyond — Saudades
Jack DeJohnette, Larry Goldings & John Scofield
[ECM]

* Beyond The Wall
Kenny Garrett
[Nonesuch]

* Sonny, Please
Sonny Rollins
[Doxy Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
* Some Skunk Funk
Randy Brecker With Michael Brecker, Jim Beard, Will Lee, Peter Erskine, Marcio Doctor & Vince Mendoza conducting The WDR Big Band Köln
[Telarc Jazz/BHM]

* Spirit Music
Bob Brookmeyer — New Art Orchestra
[ArtistShare]

* Streams Of Expression
Joe Lovano Ensemble
[Blue Note Records]

* Live In Tokyo At The Blue Note
Mingus Big Band
[Sunnyside/Sue Mingus Music]

* Up From The Skies — Music Of Jim McNeely
The Vanguard Jazz Orchestra
[Planet Arts Recordings]

Best Latin Jazz Album
* Codes
Ignacio Berroa
[Blue Note Records]

* Cubist Music
Edsel Gomez
[Zoho]

* Simpático
The Brian Lynch/Eddie Palmieri Project
[ArtistShare]

* Absolute Quintet
Dafnis Prieto
[Zoho]

* Viva
Diego Urcola, Edward Simon, Avishai Cohen, Antonio Sanchez & Pernell Saturnino
[CAM Jazz]

BLUES CATEGORIES

Best Traditional Blues Album
* Brother To The Blues
Tab Benoit With Louisiana’s Leroux
[Telarc Blues]

* Bronx In Blue
Dion
[Razor & Tie / The Orchard]

* People Gonna Talk
James Hunter
[Go Records/Rounder]

* Guitar Groove-A-Rama
Duke Robillard
[Stony Plain Records]

* Risin’ With The Blues
Ike Turner
[Zoho Roots]

Best Contemporary Blues Album
* Live From Across The Pond
Robert Cray Band
[Vanguard Records/Nozzle Records]

* Sippiana Hericane
Dr. John & The Lower 911
[Blue Note Records]

* Suitcase
Keb’ Mo’
[Epic/One Haven/Red Ink]

* Hope And Desire
Susan Tedeschi
[Verve Forecast]

* After The Rain
Irma Thomas
[Rounder]

for complete nominee listings visit www.grammy.com

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.