jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

October 20, 2007

WCMA to Hand Out Awards Sunday Evening

Written by
cindy mcleod

music news, Canada

Western Canadian Music Awards Honour Leading Musicians With Awards

The 5th Annual Western Canadian Music Awards will held on Sunday, October 21, 2007 in Snowbirds Hangar 6 in Moose Jaw, SK.

The prairies, British Columbia and the Yukon will are represented in the awards, as well as artists and industry persons.

The Sunday night awards ceremony will be hosted by Tara Spencer-Nairn of ‘Corner Gas’ fame, and Jian Ghomeshi of CBC Television. The evening’s activities will include performances by leading artists from rock to country, roots to blues, and ska to hip hop, such as Kim Beggs, Barney Bentall, Dustin Bentall, The Blood Lines, Doc Walker, David Gogo, John Wort Hannam, JP Hoe, Jen Lane, Nathan, Jason Plumb, Politic Live, BC Read, Johanna Sillanpaa, Skavenjah, and Shane Yellowbird.

2007 ARTISTIC AWARDS NOMINEES

OUTSTANDING ABORIGINAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Donny Parenteau – What It Takes

Leela Gilday – Sedzé

Shane Yellowbird – Life Is Calling My Name

Slidin’ Clyde Roulette Band – Let’s Take A Ride

Tanya Tagaq – Sinaa

OUTSTANDING BLUES RECORDING OF THE YEAR

B.C. Read – Bowl of Sugar

David Gogo – Acoustic

Jim Byrnes – House of Refuge

Kat Danser – Somethin’ Familiar

The Blue Voodoo – Back to the Shack

OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Bob King – Bob King & the Great Canadian Popcorn Band

Bobs & Lolo – Musical Adventures

Pied Pumkin – Pumkids

Sylvia Chave – Renji Penji

The Bluesberries – Let’s Jam

OUTSTANDING CHRISTIAN RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Christine Evans – Push

Elevate – There in the Silence

Fresh I.E. – The Warren Project

Kerri Woelke – Kerri Woelke

Rory Allen – In My Father’s House

OUTSTANDING CLASSICAL COMPOSITION OF THE YEAR

Allan Gordon Bell

Barbara Pentland

Owen Underhill

Stephen Chatman

Vincent Ho

OUTSTANDING CLASSICAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Alexander Tselyakov – Dmitry Shostakovich: Works for Two Pianos

CBC Radio Orchestra – Mozart, Parkers and the CBC Radio Orchestra

James Ehnes – Barber Korngold Walton

Jasper Wood – Contrasts: Bartok Violin Works

Jesse Read / Michael Strutt – Stroll in the Cool

OUTSTANDING COUNTRY RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Colleen Rae – What You Need is Me

Doc Walker – Doc Walker

Donny Parenteau – What It Takes

George Canyon – Somebody Wrote Love

Shane Yellowbird – Life is Calling My Name

OUTSTANDING FRANCOPHONE RECORDING OF THE YEAR / Album francophone de l’annÉe

Disques Après-Minuit – Chanson à répondre de Gravelbourg

Ginette Roy – D’or et de rêves

Johnny Cajun – Johnny Cajun

Pertinence Négligée – Attention: Batteur Féroce

Samuel Sixto – Les Allumeurs de Rêves

OUTSTANDING INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Brent Saklofske – I Love Guitar

Fond of Tigers – A Thing To Live With

Jesse Zubot – Dementia

Moses Mayes – Second Ring

Murray Grant – 3000 Days

OUTSTANDING JAZZ RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Kent Sangster – Obsessions

Mike Allen Quartet – Vancouver

Simon Fisk – You and Yours

The October Trio – Day In

Zapato Negro – Zapato Negro

OUTSTANDING POP RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Joel Kroeker – Closer to the Flame

JP Hoe – The Live Beta Project

Monica Schroeder – So Far

Sheena Grobb – Safe Guarded Space

The Awkward Stage – Heaven is for Easy Girls

OUTSTANDING ROCK RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Comeback Kid – Broadcasting

Into Eternity – The Scattering of Ashes

The Blood Lines – The Blood Lines

The Harlots – Connoiseur of Ruin

You Say Party! We Say Die! – Lose All Time

OUTSTANDING ROOTS RECORDING – DUO / GROUP

Harry Manx – In Good We Trust

Leon & Eric Bibb – Praising Peace: A Tribute to Paul Robeson

Nathan – Key Principles

The Duhks – Migrations

The McDades – Bloom

OUTSTANDING ROOTS RECORDING – SOLO

Bill Bourne – Boon Tang

Chris Frye – Raised on Rhythm and Rhyme

Geoff Berner – The Wedding Dance of the Widow Bride

John Wort Hannam – Two Bit Suit

Kim Beggs – Wanderer’s Paean

Romi Mayes – Sweet Somethin’ Steady

OUTSTANDING URBAN RECORDING

Johanna Sillanpaa – Good Life

Politic Live – Adaptation

Red 1 – Beg For Nothing

Shadez – Every Dollar Counts

Skavenjah – El Ritmo de la Vida

INDEPENDENT ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Doc Walker – Doc Walker

Jason Plumb & The Willing – Beauty In This World

Jen Lane – Jen Lane

D. Rangers – The Paw Paw Patch

Nathan – Key Principles

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Barney Bentall – Gift Horse

John Mann (Mister Mann) – December Looms

John Wort Hannam – Two-Bit Suit

Nathan – Key Principles

Romi Mayes – Sweet Somthin’ Steady

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

The Truth Comes Out – Corb Lund, Director: Trevor Smith

I Have Seen The Future – Kris Demeanor, Director: Cam Christiansen

The Wind – Nathan, Director: Mighty Kraken Films

Trans Am – Nathan, Director: Yael Staav

Pickup Truck – Shane Yellowbird, Director: Stephano Barberis

International Achievement Award Recipients

Diana Krall

Jann Arden

Nelly Furtado

Hall of Fame Inductees

Buffy Sainte-Marie

Queen City Kids

2007 Industry AWARDS NOMINEES

AGENCY OF THE YEAR

PM Gigs

Paquin Entertainment Agency

SL Feldman

Mitchell Entertainment

Best Album Design

Cate Francis – Album: We’re in Control Now! by Ultimate Power Duo

Chris Von Szombathy – Album: Stay Fluid EP by Threat From Outer Space

Greg Hargarten – Album: Ground Beneath My Feet by Eileen Laverty

Jared & Clint Robinson – Album: Lunartheory

Jeff Sylvester – Album: Bloom by The McDades

Ron Sawchuk – Album: Firecracker by The Wailin’ Jennys

INDEPENDENT RECORD LABEL OF THE YEAR

Black Hen Music

Mint Records

Arbor Records Ltd.

Stony Plain Records

Nettwerk Records

LIVE MUSIC VENUE OF THE YEAR

Liberty Lounge

The Roxy on Broadway

West End Cultural Centre

Moose Jaw Cultural Centre

The Commodore Ballroom

MANAGER OF THE YEAR

Darren Gilmore

Gilles Paquin

Chris Burke-Gaffney

Terry McBride

Allen Moy

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

David J. Taylor

Steve Dawson

Tom McKillip

Russell Broom

Neil Osborne

RECORDING STUDIO OF THE YEAR

MCC Recording Studio

Bart McKay Productions

Armoury Studios

Warehouse Studios

The Factory Studios

TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

Kelly Berehulka (Casinos of Winnipeg)

Harvey Cohen (The Union)

Pat McGannon (PM Gigs)

Ian Low (House of Blues Canada)

Erik Hoffman (House of Blues Canada)

Chad Guy

Heritage Award Recipient

Tex Emery

Industry Builder Award Recipient

Bonnie Austring-Winter

for more information visit www.westerncanadianmusicawards.ca

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.