jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

October 31, 2007

2007 Maple Blues Award Nominees Announced

Written by
cindy mcleod

blues music news, Canada

mbalogo

Maple Blues
Nominations Announced
Online Vote starts Nov. 3rd

Vote Online for Your Favourite Artists Nov.3 – Dec. 10

Toronto Blues Society’s 11th annual Maple Blues Awards, recognizing Canada’s finest musicians and industry persons for their outstanding achievements in the field, has announced nominees for the 2007 awards.

Nominated by a panel of blues DJ’s and journalists from across Canada, award winners are selected by votes made online by the general public. Fans can cast their votes at www.mapleblues.ca starting November 3rd and running through December 8.

This year’s winners will be announced at the 11th Annual Maple Blues Awards Gala in Toronto, on January 21, 2008. The evening celebrates Canadian blues talent and will feature a performance by the Maple Blues Band, formed by Maple Blues award winners and nominees. The show will be broadcast live by CIUT 89.5 FM and on the internet.

2007 MAPLE BLUES NOMINEES:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Jim Byrnes
Jack de Keyzer
Downchild
Colin James
Shakura S’Aida

ELECTRIC ACT OF THE YEAR
Downchild
Sue Foley/Deborah Coleman/Roxanne Potvin
Colin James & the Little Big Band
Garrett Mason
Johnny Max Band

ACOUSTIC ACT OF THE YEAR
Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley
Michael Jerome Browne
Harry Manx & Kevin Breit
Big Dave McLean
Dawn Tyler Watson & Paul Deslauriers

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Danny Brooks
Jim Byrnes
Chuck Jackson (Downchild)
Harrison Kennedy
John Mays (Fathead)

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
Ndidi Onukwulu
Roxanne Potvin
Shakura S’Aida
Suzie Vinnick
Dawn Tyler Watson

NEW ARTIST/GROUP
OF THE YEAR
Little Miss Higgins
Steve Marriner
Son Roberts Band
Steve Strongman
Thom Swift

B.B. KING INTERNATIONAL ARTIST
James Hunter
Bettye LaVette
Duke Robillard
Bobby Rush
Watermelon Slim and the Workers

RECORDING OF THE YEAR
No Easy Way Out (Rockin’ Camel)
Danny Brooks
Producer: Johnny Sandlin

Live at the Palais Royale (Linus)
Downchild
Producer: Donnie Walsh

Colin James & The Little Big Band: 3
Colin James
(MapleMusic)
Producers: Colin Linden

In Good We Trust (Stony Plain)
Harry Manx & Kevin Breit
Producers: Kevin Breit & Harry Manx

A Lesson I’ve Learned (Pour Soul)
Johnny Max Band
Producers: Martin Alex Aucoin & Johnny Max

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR
Kevin Breit
Mel Brown
Jack de Keyzer
Shawn Kellerman
Garrett Mason


HARMONICA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Dave Hoerl (The Twisters)
Steve Marriner
Michael Pickett
Paul Reddick
David Rotundo

KEYBOARD/PIANO PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Lance Anderson
Richard Bell
Michael Fonfara (Downchild)
Bill King
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne

HORN PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Pat Carey (Downchild)
Johnny Ferreira
Al Lerman (Fathead)
Chris Murphy
Chris Whiteley

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR
Geoff Arsenault (Morgan Davis/Hot Toddy)
Bucky Berger (Fathead)
Al Cross
Mike Fitzpatrick (Downchild)
Mike Sloski

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR
Tom Easley (Hot Toddy)
Alec Fraser
Russell Jackson
Gary Kendall (Downchild)
Suzie Vinnick

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR AWARD presented by SOCAN
Martin Alex Aucoin & Johnny Max
Danny Brooks
Jim Byrnes
Harry Manx
Paul Reddick

BLUES WITH A FEELING
Toronto Blues Society Lifetime Achievement Award

Danny Brooks
Michael Fonfara
Alec Fraser
Amos Garrett
Tom Lavin
Big Dave McLean
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Chris Whiteley
Ken Whiteley
Terry Wilkins

BLUES BOOSTER OF THE YEAR
Brad Wheeler

for more information visit www.mapleblues.ca

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.