jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

December 7, 2007

50th Annual Grammy Awards Nominees Announced

Written by
cindy mcleod

Canadian Musicians Make an Impressive Showing in Nominations

The 50th Annual Grammy Awards will take place on February 10, 2008, in Los Angeles at the Staples Centre, and will be broadcast live on the Global Television Network.

Nominations for the prestigious music awards were announced this week, with Kanye West topping the list with 8 nominations, Amy Winehouse with 6, and the Foo Fighers, Jay-Z, Timbaland, Justin Timberlake, and T-Pain each earning five nominations.

Canadian musicians made an impressive showing in this year’s nominations list, with 15 Canadian artists receiving 20 nominations. Multiple nominees include Leslie Feist, with four nominations, Michael Buble and Nelly Furtado with two each, and one each for Joni Mitchell, Nickelback, Rush, Arcade Fire, Emerson Drive, Loreena McKennitt and more.

for more information visit www.grammy.com

JAZZ NOMINEES – 2008 GRAMMY AWARDS

Best Contemporary Jazz Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* Party Hats
Will Bernard
[Palmetto Records]

* Downright Upright
Brian Bromberg
[Artistry Music]

* Re-imagination
Eldar
[Masterworks Jazz]

* River: The Joni Letters
Herbie Hancock
[Verve]

* He Had A Hat
Jeff Lorber
[Blue Note]

Best Jazz Vocal Album
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of VOCAL tracks.)

* Avant Gershwin
Patti Austin
[Rendezvous Entertainment]

* Red Earth – A Malian Journey
Dee Dee Bridgewater
[DDB/Emarcy]

* Music Maestro Please
Freddy Cole
[HighNote Records]

* Nightmoves
Kurt Elling
[Concord Jazz]

* On The Other Side
Tierney Sutton (Band)
[Telarc Jazz]

Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
(For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.)

* Levees
Terence Blanchard, soloist
Track from: A Tale Of God’s Will (A Requiem For Katrina)
[Blue Note]

* Anagram
Michael Brecker, soloist
Track from: Pilgrimage
[Heads Up International]

* Both Sides Now
Herbie Hancock, soloist
Track from: River: The Joni Letters
[Verve]

* Lullaby
Hank Jones, soloist
Track from: Kids: Live At Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola (Joe Lovano and Hank Jones)
[Blue Note]

* 1000 Kilometers
Paul McCandless, soloist
Track from: 1000 Kilometers (Oregon)
[CamJazz]

Best Jazz Instrumental Album, Individual or Group
(For albums containing 51% or more playing time of INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* Pilgrimage
Michael Brecker
[Heads Up International]

* Live At The Village Vanguard
The Bill Charlap Trio
[Blue Note]

* Kids: Live At Dizzy’s Club Coca-Cola
Joe Lovano And Hank Jones
[Blue Note]

* Line By Line
John Patitucci
[Concord Jazz]

* Back East
Joshua Redman
[Nonesuch Records]

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
(For large jazz ensembles, including big band sounds. Albums must contain 51% or more INSTRUMENTAL tracks.)

* A Tale Of God’s Will (A Requiem For Katrina)
Terence Blanchard
[Blue Note]

* Eternal Licks & Grooves
The Bob Florence Limited Edition
[MAMA Records]

* Hommage
The Bill Holman Band
[Jazzed Media]

* Sky Blue
Maria Schneider Orchestra
[ArtistShare]

* With Love
Charles Tolliver Big Band
[Blue Note]

LATIN JAZZ NOMINEES – 2008 GRAMMY AWARDS

Best Latin Jazz Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Funk Tango
Paquito D’Rivera Quintet?
[Paquito Records]

* The Magician
Sammy Figueroa And His Latin Jazz Explosion
[Savant Records]

* Borrowed Time
Steve Khan
[Tone Center Records]

* Refugee
Hector Martignon
[Zoho]

* Big Band Urban Folktales
Bobby Sanabria Big Band
[Jazzheads]


BLUES NOMINEES – 2008 GRAMMY AWARDS

Best Traditional Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Pinetop Perkins On The 88’s – Live In Chicago
Pinetop Perkins
[Sagebrush Productions/Vizztone Label Group]

* Live…And In Concert From San Francisco
Otis Rush
[Blues Express, Inc.]

* 10 Days Out: Blues From The Backroads
Kenny Wayne Shepherd Featuring Various Artists
[Reprise Records]

* Old School
Koko Taylor
[Alligator Records]

* Last Of The Great Mississippi Delta Bluesmen: Live In Dallas
Henry James Townsend, Joe Willie “Pinetop” Perkins, Robert Lockwood, Jr. & David
“Honeyboy” Edwards
[The Blue Shoe Project]

Best Contemporary Blues Album
(Vocal or Instrumental.)

* Into The Blues
Joan Armatrading
[429 Records]

* Is It News
Doyle Bramhall
[Yep Roc Records]

* The Road To Escondido
JJ Cale & Eric Clapton
[Reprise Records/Warner Music Group]

* Truth
Robben Ford
[Concord Records]

* The Scene Of The Crime
Bettye LaVette
[Anti]

CANADIAN NOMINEES – 2008 GRAMMY AWARDS

LESLIE FEIST
Best New Artist (Category No.4)

Best Female Pop Vocal Performance (Category No.5)
1234
Track from: The Reminder
(Cherry Tree/Interscope Records)

Best Pop Vocal Album (Category No.11)
The Reminder
Feist
(Cherry Tree/Interscope Records)

Best Short Form Music Video (Category No.109)
1234
Feist
Patrick Daughters, video director; Geoff McLean, video producer
(Cherrytree/Interscope)

NELLY FURTADO
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance (Category No.5)
Say It Right
Track from: Loose
(Geffen)

Best Pop Collaboration With Vocals (Category No.8)
Give It To Me
Timbaland Featuring Nelly Furtado & Justin Timberlake
Track from: Timbaland Presents: Shock Value
(Mosley/Blackground/Interscope Records)

MICHAEL BUBLE
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance (Category No.6)
Everything
Track from: Call Me Irresponsible
(143 Records/Reprise)

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album (Category No. 14)
Call Me Irresponsible
Michael Bublé
(143 Records/Reprise)

JONI MITCHELL
Best Pop Instrumental (Category No.9)
One Week Last Summer
Track from: Shine
(Hear Music)

NICKELBACK
Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals (Category No.16)
If Everyone Cared
Nickelback
Track from: All The Right Reasons Special Edition
(Roadrunner Records)

RUSH
Best Rock Instrumental Performance (Category No.19)
Malignant Narcissism
Rush
Track from: Snakes & Arrows
(Anthem/Atlantic)

ARCADE FIRE
Best Alternative Music Album (Category No.22)
Neon Bible
Arcade Fire
(Merge Records)

EMERSON DRIVE
Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals (Category No.38)
Moments
Emerson Drive
Track from: Countrified
(Midas Records, Inc.)

LOREENA MCKENNITT
Best Contemporary World Music Album (Category No.75)
An Ancient Muse
Loreena McKennitt
(Verve Records/Universal Music Group)

JOHN GORA & GORALE
Best Polka Album (Category No.76)
Bulletproof Polkas
John Gora & Gorale
(Sunshine Diversified Ent.)

WALTER OSTANEK
Best Polka Album (Category No.76)
Dueling Polkas
Walter Ostanek And His Band & Brian Sklar And The Western Senators
(Sunshine (Polkamania))

HOWARD SHORE
Best Score Soundtrack Album For Motion Picture, Television Or Other
Visual Media (Category No.83)
The Departed
Howard Shore, composer
(New Line Records)

JAMES EHNES
Best Instrumental Soloist(s) Performance (with Orchestra) (Category
No.102)
Barber/Korngold/Walton: Violin Concertos
Bramwell Tovey conductor; James Ehnes
(Vancouver Symphony Orchestra) (CBC Records)

MARC-ANDRE HAMELIN
Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (without Orchestra) (Category
No.103)
Haydn: Piano Sonatas
Marc-Andre Hamelin
(Hyperion)

GEOFF MCLEAN
Best Short Form Music Video (Category No.109)
1234
Feist
Patrick Daughters, video director; Geoff McLean, video producer
(Cherrytree/Interscope)

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.