jazz & blues music blog with news, reviews, concerts & more, with a Canadian focus

March 14, 2009

Nominees Announced for National Jazz Awards

Written by
cindy mcleod

jazz music news, Canada

National Jazz Awards

National Jazz Awards
Nominees Announced
Online Vote starts Mar 16

Voting For National Jazz Awards Begins Monday

The nominees for the National Jazz Awards have been announced. Winners will be announced at the National Jazz Awards ceremony to be held May 14 at the Fleck Theatre in the Harbourfront Centre in Toronto.

Hosting the National Jazz Awards ceremony are Tim Tamashiro of CBC Radio and Karen Gordon, radio host and writer. Performing for the event are a top-drawer roster of Canadian greats, with such names as Christine Jensen, Chris Donnelly, Darcy James Argue, Mike Murley, Denny Christianson, Ingrid Jensen, Vic Vogel, Mario Allard Quintet, Real Divas, Darcy Hepner and the National Jazz Awards Orchestra featured headliners.

Nominees for the awards were selected by 65 industry experts across the nation, while winners will be selected by the public through an online poll at www.nationaljazzawards.com. Voting begins on Monday, March 16th.

National Jazz Awards 2009 Nominees

Drummer of the Year

Terry Clarke
Barry Romberg
Ted Warren
Dylan VanDer Schyff
Joel Haynes

Bassist of the Year

Jim Vivian
Neil Swainson
Michel Donato
Jodi Proznik
Roberto Occhipinti
Don Thompson

Guitarist of the Year

Reg Schwager
Lorne Lofsky
David Occhipinti
Ted Quinlan
Bill Coon

Keyboardist of the Year

David Restivo
Robi Botos
Chris Donnelly
David Braid
Oliver Jones

Trombonist of the Year

William Carn
Terry Promane
Darren Sigesmund
Russ Little
Hugh Fraser

Trumpeter of the Year

Kevin Turcotte
Brad Turner
John McLeod
Guido Basso
Lena Allemano

Saxophonist of the Year

Phil Dywer
Mike Murley
Quinsin Nachoff
Pat LaBarbera
Kelly Jefferson

Clarinetist of the Year

James Danderfer
Phil Nimmons
Bob DeAngelis
Quinsin Nachoff
Matthieu Belanger
Sasha Boychuk
Tom Colclough

Violinist of the Year

Hugh Marsh
Drew Jureka
Lenny Solomon
Jesse Zubot
Anne Lindsay
Mireille Proulx

Instrumentalist of the Year (All Instruments)

Phil Dwyer
Brad Turner
Hugh Fraser
Don Thompson
Ross Taggart
Roberto Occhipinti
Peggy Lee
George Koller
Robi Botos
Jane Bunnett

Female Vocalist of the Year

Diana Panton
Melody Diachun
Molly Johnson
Elizabeth Sheperd
Emilie-Claire Barlow

Male Vocalist of the Year

Joe Coughlin
Denzal Sinclaire
DK Ibomeka
George Evans
John Alcorn

Arranger of the Year

John McLeod
Phil Dwyer
Rob McConnell
Hilario Duran
Roberto Occhipinti
Don Thompson

SOCAN Composer of the Year

Hilario Duran
Roberto Occhipinti
Don Thompson
Lina Allemano
David Braid

Acoustic Band of the Year

Brad Turner Quartet
Davidson/Murley/Braid Quintet
Don Thompson Quartet
Francois Bourassa Quartet
Kollage

Electric Band of the Year

Chris Tarry
The Inhabitants
Rinsethealgorhythm
Random Access
Sisters Euclid

Jazz Label of the Year

Sackville
Cellar Live
Alma
Effendi
Justin Time

Jazz Recording of the Year

Diana Panton – “If the Moon Turns Green”
Chris Donnelly – “Solo”
Joel Haynes/Seamus Blake – “Transitions”
Cory Weeds “Big Weeds”
Don Thompson “For Kenny Wheeler”

Musician of the Year

Phil Dywer
Hilario Duran
Roberto Occhipinti
Oliver Jones
Don Thompson

Latin Jazz Artist of the Year

Hilario Duran
David Virelles
Jane Bunnett
Luis Mario Ochoa
Amanda Martinez
Eliana Cuevas

Broadcaster of the Year

Katie Malloch
Len Dobbin
Larry Green
Walter Venafro
Jaymz Bee
Heather Bambrick

Jazz Festival of the Year

Vancouver
Ottawa
Montreal
Toronto
Beaches
Guelph

Journalist of the Year

Mark Miller
Andrew Scott
Len Dobbin
Peter Hum
James Hale

Producer of the Year

Peter Cardinali
Roberto Occhipinti
Corey Weeds
Jim West
Brad Turner

Paul Hoeffler Jazz Photographer of the Year

Roger Humbert
Brian Naimer
Greg King
Len Dobbin
Barry Thompson
Don Vickery

For more info visit www.nationaljazzawards.com

Leave a Comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.